Privacy Policy  

 

Status: 21.10.2018

The protection of your personal data is a special concern for us. We therefore process your data exclusively on the basis of the legal provisions (DSGVO, TKG 2003). In this data protection information we inform you about the most important aspects of data processing within the framework of our mobile app Audvice, which is available as a beta version for iOS and Android devices.


This privacy policy applies to the entire online services of the Audvice platform, both for the use of the website www.audvice.com and for the use of the mobile app.

 

1. Collection and processing of personal data

Audvice GmbH collects and processes personal data of the users of the platform. Personal data within the meaning of these data protection provisions are individual details of personal or factual circumstances and user behavior.
 

1.1. Registration with Facebook Connect

 

Users have the possibility to register with Facebook Connect. Your Facebook user account will be linked to a new entry in our user database. Through the registration via "Facebook Connect" we receive information about the basic user data stored in your Facebook user account. This is the data that is publicly visible on the social network www.facebook.com. Of this data, we only use your email address, user name and profile picture to create an account for you. In addition, you can specify in your Facebook settings which of this data should and should not be transmitted to us.
Conversely, when using "Facebook Connect", data can be transferred from the services to your Facebook profile. Your transferred data is stored and processed by the services for the purpose of registration on our server. By registering via "Facebook Connect", you agree to the transfer of basic user data from your Facebook profile to us and, conversely, to the transfer of data to Facebook for use by the Services.
You can find more information about Facebook Connect and its privacy settings in the Facebook privacy notice (https://www.facebook.com/privacy/explanation) and terms of use (https://www.facebook.com/policies).

 

1.2. Registration with Google Sign-In
 

Users have the possibility to register with Google Sign-In. Your Google user account will be linked to a new entry in our user database. When you sign up using Google Sign-In, we gain access to general profile information such as your name, email address, gender, and country of residence. We use your name as your username, email address, and profile picture to create an account for you. In addition, you can revoke your data sharing in your Google settings.
Conversely, when using Google Sign-In, data from the app or website can be transferred to your Google profile. Your transferred data is stored and processed by the services for the purpose of registration on our server. By registering via "Google Sign-In" you agree to the transfer of "general profile information" from your Google profile to us and vice versa to the transfer of data to Google for the use of the services.
You can find more information about Google Sign-In and its privacy settings in Google's Privacy Notice (https://www.google.com/intl/en-GB/policies/privacy/) and Terms of Use (https://www.google.com/intl/en-GB/policies/terms/).

 

1.3. Other registration information

The registration is completed after the user has used Facebook or Google Login. The following data entered by the user is stored, the legal basis for this processing of personal data being Art. 6 (1) (b) of the EU-DSGVO:

  • College/university at which the user studies or has studied

  • Field of studies​

1.4. Usage data / cookies / use of third party services
 

During the use of the platforms, Audvice GmbH collects data on user behavior in order to make its Internet offering more user-friendly and effective and to be able to offer a better and even more user-oriented service.
 

1.4.1. Logfiles

The server logs store information transmitted by the browser or the app when users access the Audvice platform on Web pages or through the app. The log files contain the following information:
 

  • IP address of the computer or device ID of the mobile device

  • Date, time, status, the amount of data transferred and the website from which the requested page is accessed (referrer)

  • Product and version information on the browser (user agent), operating system, language settings
     

The storage of the information serves to maintain and improve the platform, its security and to identify and track potentially illegal activities of the users. The log files are anonymous. 


The legal basis for this processing of personal data is Article 6 paragraph 1 letter b) of the EU-DSGVO.
 

1.4.2. Cookies and similar technologies

 

The use of the platform is associated with the use of cookies and similar technologies. 

Cookies are text files that are placed on the computer, mobile phone or other terminal device when users visit a website. Cookies serve to make the platform's offer more user-friendly, effective and secure. Most of the cookies used by Audvice are so-called "session cookies". They are automatically deleted at the end of the site visit. Other cookies remain stored on the user's end device until they are deleted. These cookies enable Audvice to recognize the user's browser the next time the user visits the site. 

A similar technology is used for visits to the app, so-called mobile phone identifiers. These enable companies to recognize the user's device when users call up an app again, for example. For example, the Firebase SDK library (see above) uses an app instance ID to identify individual app installations. By default, mobile device IDs (such as the Android or iOS Advertising ID) in the Firebase SDK are captured using technologies that work much like cookies. 

Audvice uses cookies and similar technologies to collect important and necessary information to perform relevant operations on the platform. Cookies are used to identify and authenticate users and to store data. 

Users can set their browser to notify them when cookies are set and to allow cookies only in individual cases, to exclude the acceptance of cookies for specific cases or in general, and to activate automatic deletion of cookies when the browser is closed. If cookies are deactivated, the functionality of this website may be limited. 
Cookies that are necessary for the electronic communication process or for providing certain functions requested by users are stored on the basis of Art. 6 (1) (f) EU-DSGVO. The website operator has a legitimate interest in the storage of cookies for the technically error-free and optimised provision of his services. Insofar as other cookies (e.g. cookies for analysing surfing behaviour) are stored, these are treated separately in this data protection declaration.
 

1.4.3 Use of third party services
 

Google Analytics

Audvice GmbH uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service provided by Google Inc. of 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA (Google). Google Analytics also uses cookies to record the online behaviour of users, their length of stay and sources of supply. The results are transmitted to a Google server in the United States of America and stored there. 
The storage of Google Analytics cookies is based on Art. 6 para. 1 letter f) EU-DSGVO. Audvice has a legitimate interest in analyzing user behavior in order to optimize its offer.
Audvice uses Google Analytics as a tool to analyze how users use the platform. This process is anonymous. 

Audvice uses the "demographic characteristics" function of Google Analytics. This allows reports to be generated that contain information about the age, gender and interests of site visitors. This data comes from interest-based advertising by Google as well as from visitor data from third parties. This data cannot be assigned to a specific person. Users can deactivate this function at any time via the ad settings in their Google Account or stop Google Analytics from collecting their data. 

Users can refuse the use of new cookies by changing their browser settings accordingly. They can also deactivate Google Analytics by installing a browser add-on, which is provided by Google at the following address: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en. 

Google Inc. is certified according to the "EU-US Privacy-Shield". The "Privacy-Shield" is an agreement between the European Union (EU) and the USA, which is intended to ensure compliance with European data protection standards in the USA. 

Further information about Google Inc. and Google Analytics is available at http://www.google.comabrufbar. Google's privacy policy can be found on the following page: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=de 
 

Google Conversion Tracking

Audvice also uses Google Conversion Tracking, an analysis service of Google Inc. (1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA; "Google"). Google Adwords sets a cookie on the user's computer ("conversion cookie") if the user has reached our website via a Google ad. These cookies lose their validity after 30 days and are not used for personal identification. If certain pages on Audvice are visited and the cookie has not yet expired, Audvice and Google can recognize that someone clicked on the ad and was thus redirected to the website. Each AdWords customer receives a different cookie. This means that cookies cannot be tracked on the websites of AdWords clients. The information collected using the conversion cookie is used to generate conversion statistics for AdWords customers who have opted in to conversion tracking. AdWords customers are told the total number of users who clicked on their ad and were redirected to a page with a conversion tracking tag. However, they do not receive any information that can be used to personally identify users. If users do not wish to participate in the tracking process, they can also opt-out of the cookie setting required for this purpose - for example, by changing their browser setting to disable the automatic placement of cookies. They can also disable cookies for conversion tracking by setting their browser to block cookies from the "googleadservices.com" domain. 

 

Google Inc. is certified under the EU-US Privacy Shield. The "Privacy-Shield" is an agreement between the European Union (EU) and the USA, which is intended to ensure compliance with European data protection standards in the USA. 
The storage of "conversion cookies" is based on Art. 6 (1) (f) EU-DSGVO. Audvice has a legitimate interest in analyzing user behavior in order to optimize its offerings. d) Audvice uses the remarketing technology of Google Inc. (1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA; "Google"). This technology allows users who have already visited the websites and online services and have shown interest in the offer to be addressed again through targeted advertising on the pages of the Google Partner Network. The display of the advertising is achieved by the use of cookies, which are small text files that are stored on the user's computer. The text files can be used to analyse user behaviour when visiting the website and then used for targeted product recommendations and interest-based advertising. 

Users can permanently opt-out of cross-device remarketing/targeting by deactivating personalized advertising in their Google Account; users can do this by following this link: https://www.google.com/settings/ads/onweb/. 

The aggregation of the data collected in the user's Google Account is based solely on their consent, which they can give or withdraw to Google (Art. 6 (1) (a) EU-DSGVO). In the case of data collection transactions that are not aggregated in their Google Account (for example, because they do not have a Google Account or have objected to the aggregation), the collection of the data is based on Art. 6 (1) (f) EU-DSGVO. The legitimate interest arises from the fact that Audvice has an interest in the anonymised analysis of website visitors for advertising purposes. 

Google Inc. is certified under the "EU-US Privacy Shield". The "Privacy-Shield" is an agreement between the European Union (EU) and the USA, which is intended to ensure compliance with European data protection standards in the USA. 

The legal basis for this processing of personal data is Art. 6 (1) (f) EU-DSGVO. Audvice has a legitimate interest in analyzing user behavior in order to optimize its offerings. 


Further information and the data protection regulations can be found in the Google data protection declaration at: https://www.google.com/policies/technologies/ads/.
 

Facebook Pixel

Audvice uses the "visitor action pixel" from Facebook Inc, 1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA ("Facebook"). This allows the behavior of users to be tracked after they have been redirected to the provider's website by clicking on a Facebook advertisement. This process is used to evaluate the effectiveness of Facebook Ads for statistical and market research purposes and may help to optimize future advertising efforts. 
The legal basis for this processing of personal data is Art. 6 para. 1 letter f) EU-DSGVO. Audvice has a legitimate interest in analyzing user behavior in order to optimize its offer.

The collected data is anonymous, so it does not allow any conclusions about the identity of the users. However, the data is stored and processed by Facebook so that a connection to the respective user profile is possible and Facebook can use the data for its own advertising purposes, in accordance with the Facebook Data Usage Guidelines (https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/). You can enable Facebook and its partners to place advertisements on and outside of Facebook. A cookie may also be stored on your computer for these purposes. 

Users may also disable the remarketing feature "Custom Audiences" in the Advertising Settings section of https://www.facebook.com/ads/preferences/?entry_product=ad_settings_screen. To do so, they must be logged into Facebook. 

If users do not have a Facebook account, they can disable usage-based advertising from Facebook on the European Interactive Digital Advertising Alliance website: http://www.youronlinechoices.com/de/praferenzmanagement/. 
 

PlugIns

Audvice uses plugins (e.g. the 'Share Button') from Facebook Inc., 1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA. When the website is opened with a plugin, the browser will automatically connect to the Facebook servers. Audvice GmbH is not in a position to adjust or control the connection of the plugin. Via the plugins, Facebook is able to collect information about visited websites and to link this information to the Facebook accounts of users. Audvice GmbH cannot influence this process, nor does it assume any responsibility for the content of the plugins and the data transmitted to the Facebook servers. 

Should users require further information on how Facebook handles personal data, they can view their privacy policies at www.facebook.com/policy.phpkonsultieren. If users wish to prevent Facebook from collecting data and information, they must log out of Facebook before visiting the platforms or delete all cookies from Facebook. 


The legal basis for this processing of personal data is Art. 6 I a) EU-DSGVO.

Newsletter & email notifications

You can cancel your subscription to the newsletter at any time directly in the newsletter under the option "Unsubscribe newsletter". We will then immediately delete your data in connection with the newsletter dispatch.
 

You have the possibility to register as a beta tester via our website. The newsletter will be sent via the online platform Mailchimp. To receive the newsletter we need your e-mail address and your declaration that you agree to receive the newsletter. As soon as you have registered for the newsletter, we will send you a confirmation e-mail with a link to confirm your registration.
 

1.5 Content data

Content data is data that users place on the platform. This includes, for example, the materials that users upload, the comments they leave and the content they make available to other users or generally accessible. Audvice GmbH will not pass this data on to third parties. However, the content may be viewed by other users.
 

2. use of the data

Audvice GmbH uses the data to offer users its services via the platforms and to ensure the functionality of the platforms. The contact data provided by users is used to contact users and to manage their user account with Audvice GmbH.

2.1 Stock data

First name and surname as well as the educational background are visible to all other users. The e-mail address remains secret. 

Audvice GmbH shall use the e-mail address to notify users of changes and updates on Audvice.

Users may cancel notifications at any time either in the settings of their Audvice account or by e-mail to hello@audvice.com.

 

The legal basis for this processing of personal data is Art. 6 para. 1 letter b) of the EU-DSGVO or, in the case of notification of offers from our partner companies, Art. 6 para. 1 letter a) of the EU-DSGVO.
 

2.2 Usage data

Audvice GmbH is constantly striving to improve the platform for its users. It therefore determines how the platform is used to identify usage patterns, peak times and the popularity of certain offers and features. 


The resulting data is used to implement technical adjustments and functional improvements for users. The use of analytical tools and cookies is therefore crucial to providing users with excellent service. The information collected can help to improve the platforms for the users.
 

2.3 Content data

Users alone have control over their content that they want to upload and make available to other users. This includes all kinds of files, comments and personal data. Audvice GmbH merely provides the technical requirements and is not responsible for the actions of users. Should a user decide to upload material or information from third parties, he or she shall bear sole responsibility. The extent to which information is shared on Audvice is not influenced by Audvice GmbH. For this reason, users alone shall decide what content they make accessible.
 

2.4 Right of data transferability

Users have the right to have data that Audvice processes automatically on the basis of their consent or in fulfillment of a contract delivered to themselves or to a third party in a common, machine-readable format. If they request the direct transfer of the data to another responsible party, this shall only take place to the extent that it is technically feasible.
 

2.5. requests for information or deletion of an account

Users have the right to request information about stored data. In addition, users have the possibility to edit, block or delete their personal data at any time. To do so, they can send an e-mail request to support@audvice.com or contact Audvice GmbH by post. Users are requested to provide the following information in written requests: Last name, first name, e-mail address, address, identification by a copy of the ID card (valid ID). 


For technical reasons, personal data may remain visible for several days after deletion. Audvice GmbH is obliged to ensure the availability of data. It may therefore happen that deleted data remain in the backup system for a limited period of time. Nevertheless, the information will not be publicly accessible.
 

We reserve the right to continuously update and adapt our data protection regulations in the interest of our users. Many thanks for reading. If you have any questions, please contact support@audvice.com.